Renewal Services

Flo Reid, Chair, Nelson diocese 250-426-7570

Richard Dunstan (Victoria diocese), NewsLetter editor
#308-225 Belleville Street Victoria, BC V8V 4T9 richard@thedunstans.com,  250-477-4700

Jocelyn Rochard, Vancouver archdiocese 604-469-0713

Lennie David, Vancouver archdiocese 604-594-7296

David MacIntyre, Victoria diocese 250-383-9955

Lindael Rolstone, Kamloops diocese, secretary

Lynne Williams, Nelson diocese, 250-489-1702

Father Rey Usman, Vancouver archdiocese, spiritual director

Catholic Charismatic Prayer Groups in British Columbia

Vancouver archdiocese

Vancouver

El Shaddai           Sun 1 p.m.  St. Jude (gym)  3078 Renfrew St.
Contact Cindy Lui  604-323-0723

Mission Ablaze   Tues 7:30  St. Mary’s  5251 Joyce St.
contact Oscar and Riz Geronimo 604-454-3143

St. Patrick’s Church  Tues 8 p.m. 2881 Main St. (downstairs hall)
contact Bernard Lee Wen (604) 708-3326

El Shaddai           Thurs 7 p.m. (in St. Patrick’s hall—see above)
contact Grace del Rosario 604-708-3326 or 604-321-5403

Our Lady of Sorrows  Thurs 7:30  555 S. Slocan St.
contact Dianee Washburn (604) 255-8656

Abbotsford

One Body in Christ 7:30 St. Anne’s (second and fourth Fridays)  33333 Mayfair Ave. contact Ken and Mena Beatch 604-855-9701

El Shaddai            Sun 1 p.m.  St. James parish gym 2767 Townline Rd.
contact Rosalina Cole 604-859-8465 or 778-344-9323

Burnaby

Holy Cross           Mon 7:30  1450 Delta St. (music room)
contact Alba Stevenson 604-299-4123

Mustard Seed      Mon 7 p.m.  Our Lady of Mercy  7455-10th Ave.
contact Lila Caldera 604-507-0351

St. Francis de Sales  Wed 7:30  6610 Balmoral (hall)  St.
contact Alex Lim 604-435-9134

Cloverdale 

Precious Blood     17475-59th Ave. (phone for information)
contact Deirdre Thomas (604) 543-8035

Coquitlam

Our Lady of Fatima  Wed 7:30  315 Walker St.
contact Janet Tng  778-998-8098

Gibsons

Spirit Alive           Mon 7 p.m. St. Mary’s Church (hall)  Gibsons Way
contact Mavis Wilson 604-886-7718

Ladner

Sacred Heart (clubhouse) Wed 7:30  3900 Arthur Dr., Delta
contact Terence D’Souza 604-948-1719

Langley

St. Joseph’s         Tues 7:30  20676 Fraser Highway
contact Hans Gottwald 604-534-8765  or Norma Williams 604-514-9859

Maple Ridge

St. Luke’s             Thurs. 7 p.m.  20285 Dewdney Trunk Rd.
contact Bill Sharp (604) 467-6989

Mission

New Beginnings Prayer Group  Thurs 7:30  St.Joseph’s (meeting room)  32550-7th Ave. contact Eileen Roberts 604-826-8105

New Westminster

Community of the Risen Lord  Thurs. 7 p.m. Video teaching/live Skype meeting  St. Peter’s parish hall     405 Royal Ave  contact Ashanti Munaweera 604-526-9910

North Delta

Immaculate Conception Fri 8 p.m. (after 7:30 Mass)  8842-119th St. (hall)
contact Lennie David (Mrs.) (604) 594-7296

North Vancouver

St. Stephen’s       Thurs 7:30  1360 E 24th St.
contact Ted Holowka (604) 924-0573

Port Moody

St. Joseph’s         Thurs 7:30  140 Moody St.
contact Jocelyn Rochard 604-469-0713

Powell River

Maranatha           Wed 7:30  Assumption (bottom floor meeting room) 7109 Glacier St. contact Don and Charlene Bourcier 604-485-9595 or Pat Clark 604-483-9982

Richmond

St. Joseph the Worker   Wed 8 p.m.  4451 Williams Rd.  (hall)
contact Miriam Saldanha (604) 277-5580

St. Monica’s (hall)      (call for information)  12011 Woodhead Rd.
contact Dave Buyser 604-278-2607

St. Paul’s            Tues 7:30 8251 St. Alban’s Rd. (parish centre)
contact Melanie de Souza 604-214-0456

CCMC Chinese group  Thurs 7:30  Canadian Martyrs  5711 Granville St.
contact Elvis Tong 604-838-7728

Squamish

St. Joseph’s       Friday 7 p.m.  2449 The Boulevard  Garibaldi Highlands
contact Sister Josephine de Leon 604-389-8113

Surrey

St. Bernadette   Mon 7:30 6543-132nd (parish centre)  St.
contact Danny Guerrero 778-628-2084

St. Matthew’s    Mon 7:30  16079-88th St. (hall)
contact Steve and Margaret Potusek 604-597-8202

BLD                 Fri 8 p.m.  St. Matthew’s (see above)
contact Franco and Remy Tang 604-274-7036

Our Lady of  Good Counsel   Thurs 7:45  10460-139th St. (Mary Help of Christians hall) contact Rose Zuniga 778-829-8007

The Potter’s House  Wed 7:30  Star of the Sea  15024-24th Ave. South Surrey
contact Jae Ewing 604-536-7860

Kamloops Diocese

Kamloops

Light of God       Thurs 7 p.m.  Our Lady of Perpetual Help basement 635 Tranquille Rd. contact Berthe Hall berthe1@shaw.ca

El Shaddai          Sunday 1 p.m.  Our Lady of Perpetual Help basement  635 Tranquille Rd. contact Ida Sunga rsunga@hotmail.com

Nelson diocese

Castlegar

Community of  Hope   Thurs 7:30  St. Rita’s parish hall  513-7th Ave.
contact Armando Cardoso 250-365-5932

Cranbrook

People of Unity          Wed 7:30  Christ the Servant prayer room  1100-14th Ave. S.
contact Flo Reid 250-426-7570, Lynne Williams 250-489-1702,  or Sharlyn Sorge 250-489-9768

Creston

Life in the Spirit    Wed 7 p.m.  Holy Cross parish hall (starts Oct. 12)  128 16th Ave. N contact David Manning 250-402-6505  Yvonne Horne v.horne@live.com

Grand Forks

People of Peace             Wed 10 a.m.  Sacred Heart sacristy  7269-9th St.
contact Gladys Miller 250-442-8589 russ-m@telus.net  or Johanna Tournemille 250-442-2421  johanna.tournemille@gmail.com 

Kelowna

People of Faith              Tues 7 p.m.  St. Pius X Church (side door)  1077 Fuller (corner of Gordon) contact Piera 250-762-6150

Keremeos

Dawn Prayers                Wed 7 p.m.  Our Lady of Lourdes
contact Robert and Barbara Quaedvlieg 250-499-7033  redbridgeguestsuite@nethop.net 

Nelson

Trinity Prayer Community Thurs 9 a.m. (after 8:30 Mass) Cathedral of Mary Immaculate Jubilee room 813 Ward St. contact Loree Renwick 250-352-7960

Oliver

Christ the King  contact Doreen Steger 250-498-6091 (call for information) fdsteger@telus.net

Osoyoos

New Life Praise Group  Mon 7 p.m.  St. Anne’s Church  7709-87th St.
contact Laurie Martin 250-495-2964 lkmartin@persona.ca or Maria (Maite) Gonzalez-Richer cell 250-408-4246, maite33@telus.net or Patricia Norman fishenpat@gmail.com, 250-495-2910

Penticton

Shekinah Prayer Group Tues 7 p.m. St. John Vianney hall 361 Wade Ave.
contact Bernadette Barry 250-492-3478 bkbarry@shaw.ca

Summerland

Holy Child Church         Tuesday after 7 P.M. Mass 14010 Rosedale Ave.
contact Bev MacIntyre 778-740-0508 bevmacintyre777@gmail.com 

West Kelowna

Our Lady of Lourdes     Tues 6:30 p.m.  2547 Hebert Rd.
contact Marcia Lawrence parish 250-768-4114 ololoffice@ololwestbank.ca

Prince George diocese

Prince George

St. Mary’s                        Thurs 7 p.m. 1088 Gillette (conference room)
contact Louis Dauvin 250-563-8538

Kitimat

Christ the King               Mon 7 p.m. (every other Monday)  23-863 Lahakas (private home) contact Mike Weeres 250-632-5609

Terrace

Abba Prayer Group       Thurs 7:30  Sacred Heart  4830 Straume Ave. parish 250-635-2313  

Victoria diocese

Victoria

Led by the Spirit        Mon 7:15 p.m.  Sacred Heart Church  (Pope John Hall)  4040 Nelthorpe St. contact David MacIntyre 250-383-9955 macintyre500@hotmail.com

People of Hope                Tues 7:30  St. Andrew’s Cathedral (enter via parish centre on View Street) 740 View St. contact Lynn Dunstan Weedmark or Richard Dunstan (250) 477-4700 richard@thedunstans.com